Semlor, Swedish cream buns with almond paste

Semlor, Swedish cream buns with almond paste

Baking

Small Swedish pastries flavored with cardamom, filled with almond paste cream and whipped cream, are a traditional treat enjoyed during Mardi Gras.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Semlor are Swedish cardamom buns. Once cooled, they are hollowed out, filled with almond paste and whipped cream.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time40 min
  • Cook time15 min
  • Resting1 hr
  • Total1 hr 55 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$5.16 $0.52 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

10 people

Dough

  • $0.20
  • $0.26
  • $0.25
  • $0.03
  • $0.53
  • $0.72
  • $0.40

Decoration

  • $1.84
  • $0.50
  • $0.43

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Melt the margarine in a saucepan, then pour in the milk and heat to 37 °C. Sift the yeast into a mixing bowl, add the liquid, and mix. Add the sugar, salt, cardamom, egg, and almost all of the flour. Knead the dough with a spoon or wooden spatula until it pulls away from the sides of the bowl. Turn the dough out onto a lightly floured surface and knead in the remaining flour. Knead until a smooth dough forms. Place the dough back in the bowl, cover with a damp cloth, and let it rise for 30 minutes.
  2. Place the dough on a floured surface and work it until it is pliable. Divide it into ten equal portions and shape them into balls. Let them rise on a greased baking sheet, covered with a dishcloth, for 20 to 30 minutes.
  3. Bake in the middle of the oven at approximately 200-225 °C for about 15 minutes. Let the brioche cool under a dishcloth.
  4. Cut a small “hat” out of each brioche. Remove some of the breadcrumbs with a fork and crumble them into a bowl. Mix with the coarsely grated almond paste, add a little milk, and work into a soft dough. Fill the hollows of the brioches, place a dollop of whipped cream on top, replace the “hat,” and sprinkle with powdered sugar. ≈ 10 min

The bill

Semlor, Swedish cream buns with almond paste

  • 25 g of fresh yeast$0.20
  • 75 g of margarine$0.26
  • 250 ml of milk$0.25
  • 50 ml of sugar$0.03
  • 1 teaspoon of ground cardamom$0.53
  • 450 g of flour (approximately 7-8 dl)$0.72
  • 1 egg$0.40
  • 200 g of almond paste$1.84
  • a little milk$0.50
  • powdered sugar$0.43

Total$5.16

that's $0.52 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 25 g of fresh yeast
  • 75 g of margarine
  • 250 ml of milk
  • A pinch of salt
  • 50 ml of sugar
  • 1 teaspoon of ground cardamom
  • 450 g of flour (approximately 7-8 dl)
  • 1 egg
  • 200 g of almond paste
  • a little milk
  • whipped cream
  • powdered sugar

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗