Semlor, Swedish cream buns with almond paste
Small Swedish pastries flavored with cardamom, filled with almond paste cream and whipped cream, are a traditional treat enjoyed during Mardi Gras.
Semlor are Swedish cardamom buns. Once cooled, they are hollowed out, filled with almond paste and whipped cream.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time40 min
- Cook time15 min
- Resting1 hr
- Total1 hr 55 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$5.16 $0.52 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
Dough
- $0.20
- $0.26
- $0.25
- $0.03
- $0.53
- $0.72
- $0.40
Decoration
- $1.84
- $0.50
- $0.43
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Melt the margarine in a saucepan, then pour in the milk and heat to 37 °C. Sift the yeast into a mixing bowl, add the liquid, and mix. Add the sugar, salt, cardamom, egg, and almost all of the flour. Knead the dough with a spoon or wooden spatula until it pulls away from the sides of the bowl. Turn the dough out onto a lightly floured surface and knead in the remaining flour. Knead until a smooth dough forms. Place the dough back in the bowl, cover with a damp cloth, and let it rise for 30 minutes.
- Place the dough on a floured surface and work it until it is pliable. Divide it into ten equal portions and shape them into balls. Let them rise on a greased baking sheet, covered with a dishcloth, for 20 to 30 minutes.
- Bake in the middle of the oven at approximately 200-225 °C for about 15 minutes. Let the brioche cool under a dishcloth.
- Cut a small “hat” out of each brioche. Remove some of the breadcrumbs with a fork and crumble them into a bowl. Mix with the coarsely grated almond paste, add a little milk, and work into a soft dough. Fill the hollows of the brioches, place a dollop of whipped cream on top, replace the “hat,” and sprinkle with powdered sugar. ≈ 10 min
The bill
Semlor, Swedish cream buns with almond paste
- 25 g of fresh yeast$0.20
- 75 g of margarine$0.26
- 250 ml of milk$0.25
- 50 ml of sugar$0.03
- 1 teaspoon of ground cardamom$0.53
- 450 g of flour (approximately 7-8 dl)$0.72
- 1 egg$0.40
- 200 g of almond paste$1.84
- a little milk$0.50
- powdered sugar$0.43
Total$5.16
that's $0.52 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.