Lemon Barbara cake
A soft, fluffy cake made with flour and vanilla, baked for about an hour, then topped with a simple glaze of powdered sugar and lemon juice.
This German cake, with its fine texture, combines flour and potato starch, enhanced with vanilla. It is topped with a lemon glaze after baking.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time55 min
- Resting30 min
- Total1 hr 40 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$4.00 $0.40 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
Cake
- $0.69
- $0.19
- $0.20
- $0.47
- $0.04
- $1.60
- $0.09
Glaze
- $0.57
- $0.15
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Combine the butter, sugar, flour, cornstarch, vanilla sugar, eggs, salt, and baking powder, then mix until a smooth dough forms. ≈ 4 min
- Bake at 175-195 °C (350-375 °F) for 50-60 minutes (convection: 160 °C).
- Mix the powdered sugar with the lemon juice and drizzle it over the cake. ≈ 4 min
The bill
Lemon Barbara cake
- 200 g of butter or margarine$0.69
- 250 g of sugar$0.19
- 125 g of flour$0.20
- 125 g of potato starch$0.47
- 1 packet of vanilla sugar$0.04
- 4 eggs$1.60
- 1 package of baking powder$0.09
- 150 g of powdered sugar$0.57
- 4 tablespoons of lemon juice$0.15
Total$4.00
that's $0.40 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.