Egg and lemon fricassee

Egg and lemon fricassee

Main dishes

A meat stew finished with an egg and lemon emulsion, which thickens gently over the heat to create a smooth, creamy sauce.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

The fricassée is characterized by its addition of beaten eggs and lemon juice at the end of cooking. This creates a rich, tangy sauce for the stew.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time1 hr
  • Total1 hr 15 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodnibbling
  • Estimated cost$2.05 $0.51 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.21
  • $0.06
  • $1.20
  • $0.28
  • $0.03
  • $0.27

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Prepare a meat stew using your preferred base, for example, onions, and let it simmer until it is cooked through.
  2. Use lemon juice to marinate the eggs, with a ratio of 3 eggs to 1 lemon. ≈ 4 min
  3. Once simmering, pour the egg-lemon mixture into the stew and stir over low heat for a short time, until the sauce thickens.

The bill

Egg and lemon fricassee

  • 1 onion$0.21
  • 1 tablespoon of oil$0.06
  • 3 eggs$1.20
  • 1 lemon$0.28
  • salt$0.03
  • pepper$0.27

Total$2.05

that's $0.51 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 600 g of stewing meat
  • 1 onion
  • 1 tablespoon of oil
  • 3 eggs
  • 1 lemon
  • salt
  • pepper

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗