Cauliflower pakoda, crispy chickpea flour fritters

Cauliflower pakoda, crispy chickpea flour fritters

Snacks

Pre-cooked cauliflower florets, coated in a thick batter of chickpea flour, rice, and spices (chili pepper, turmeric, cumin, and ginger-garlic), then frie…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

In Kerala, cauliflower pakora is a popular snack, often enjoyed with tea, especially during the monsoon season. The cauliflower is first blanched, then coated in a spiced batter and deep-fried until crispy.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time20 min
  • Resting30 min
  • Total1 hr 5 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfrying
  • Estimated cost$2.37 $0.59 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

4 people
  • $1.12
  • $0.22
  • $0.11
  • $0.24
  • $0.05
  • $0.03
  • $0.43
  • $0.17

Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Boil the cauliflower florets for 5 minutes in salted boiling water.
  2. Drain them carefully. ≈ 2 min
  3. In a large mixing bowl, combine the chickpea flour, rice flour, chili powder, turmeric, cumin, ginger and garlic paste, and salt. ≈ 4 min
  4. Add a little water to create a thick paste. ≈ 3 min
  5. Dip the cauliflower florets in the batter and fry them in hot oil until they are golden brown and crispy.
  6. Fry the curry leaves for a few seconds and then add them to the doughnuts: this will enhance their flavor.

The bill

Cauliflower pakoda, crispy chickpea flour fritters

  • 1 cup of chickpea flour$1.12
  • 2 tablespoons of rice flour$0.22
  • 1 teaspoon of chili powder$0.11
  • ½ teaspoon of ground cumin$0.24
  • 1 tablespoon of ginger and garlic paste$0.05
  • salt$0.03
  • A few curry leaves$0.43
  • oil, for deep frying$0.17

Total$2.37

that's $0.59 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 small head of cauliflower, in small bunches
  • 1 cup of chickpea flour
  • 2 tablespoons of rice flour
  • 1 teaspoon of chili powder
  • 1/4 teaspoon of turmeric powder
  • ½ teaspoon of ground cumin
  • 1 tablespoon of ginger and garlic paste
  • salt
  • water
  • A few curry leaves
  • oil, for deep frying

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating