Cauliflower pakoda, crispy chickpea flour fritters
Pre-cooked cauliflower florets, coated in a thick batter of chickpea flour, rice, and spices (chili pepper, turmeric, cumin, and ginger-garlic), then frie…
In Kerala, cauliflower pakora is a popular snack, often enjoyed with tea, especially during the monsoon season. The cauliflower is first blanched, then coated in a spiced batter and deep-fried until crispy.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time20 min
- Resting30 min
- Total1 hr 5 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfrying
- Estimated cost$2.37 $0.59 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $1.12
- $0.22
- $0.11
- $0.24
- $0.05
- $0.03
- $0.43
- $0.17
Prices from US supermarkets for 7 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Boil the cauliflower florets for 5 minutes in salted boiling water.
- Drain them carefully. ≈ 2 min
- In a large mixing bowl, combine the chickpea flour, rice flour, chili powder, turmeric, cumin, ginger and garlic paste, and salt. ≈ 4 min
- Add a little water to create a thick paste. ≈ 3 min
- Dip the cauliflower florets in the batter and fry them in hot oil until they are golden brown and crispy.
- Fry the curry leaves for a few seconds and then add them to the doughnuts: this will enhance their flavor.
The bill
Cauliflower pakoda, crispy chickpea flour fritters
- 1 cup of chickpea flour$1.12
- 2 tablespoons of rice flour$0.22
- 1 teaspoon of chili powder$0.11
- ½ teaspoon of ground cumin$0.24
- 1 tablespoon of ginger and garlic paste$0.05
- salt$0.03
- A few curry leaves$0.43
- oil, for deep frying$0.17
Total$2.37
that's $0.59 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.