Brown rice with sautéed vegetables in olive oil

Brown rice with vegetables sautéed in olive oil

Vegetarian

Cooked brown rice, prepared in a pressure cooker, was then mixed with stir-fried vegetables – bell peppers, zucchini, and mushrooms – seasoned with a touc…

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 4 people, 1 hr 10 min total (20 min prep, 40 min cook time and 10 min resting), difficulty: easy, about $2.14 per person, 668 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

This brown rice is cooked in a pressure cooker, which makes it tender in a short amount of time. It is then mixed with sautéed vegetables cooked in olive oil.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time40 min
  • Resting10 min
  • Total1 hr 10 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories668 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodstir-fried
  • Estimated cost$8.54 $2.14 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.72
  • $1.77
  • $0.36
  • $0.41
  • $1.59
  • $1.93
  • $1.01
  • $0.66
  • $0.09

Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Thoroughly rinse the rice with water. ≈ 2 min
  2. Pour the 1.6 liters of water into the pressure cooker (five times the weight of the rice), add the rice, and close the lid.
  3. Cook for 12 minutes under pressure, then let it rest for 10 minutes, until the pressure has completely subsided.
  4. Open the rice and spread it out on a plate or in a large dish so that it cools down quickly.
  5. In a large skillet, heat half of the oil over high heat. Add the garlic and cook until it starts to brown. Then, add the onions and bell peppers.
  6. When the vegetables start to change color, add the mushrooms first, followed by the zucchini. ≈ 3 min
  7. Cook for about two minutes.
  8. Next, mix the rice and vegetables together, stirring well. ≈ 4 min
  9. Season with the remaining raw oil, parsley, and a few drops of tamari. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Brown rice with vegetables sautéed in olive oil

  • 320 g of brown rice$0.72
  • 150 ml of extra virgin olive oil$1.77
  • 4 cloves of garlic, thinly sliced$0.36
  • 2 onions, diced$0.41
  • 1 diced bell pepper$1.59
  • 2 green Italian bell peppers, diced$1.93
  • 200 g of mushrooms, cleaned and chopped$1.01
  • 1 zucchini, diced, with the skin on$0.66
  • A few drops of tamari or soy sauce$0.09

Total$8.54

that's $2.14 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories668 kcal
Fat37.4 g
Saturated fat5.9 g
Carbohydrates68.2 g
Sugars8.2 g
Fiber9.9 g
Protein9.7 g
Salt0.81 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 320 g of brown rice
  • 150 ml of extra virgin olive oil
  • 4 cloves of garlic, thinly sliced
  • 2 onions, diced
  • 1 diced bell pepper
  • 2 green Italian bell peppers, diced
  • 200 g of mushrooms, cleaned and chopped
  • 1 zucchini, diced, with the skin on
  • 1 small bunch of chopped parsley
  • A few drops of tamari or soy sauce
  • 1.6 liters of water

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating