Apple jelly
A spreadable jelly made with German dry cider, cooked for a few minutes with a gelling agent and lemon juice.
Apple wine is a strong alcoholic beverage produced by fermenting apple juice. It is typically served cold or at room temperature and pairs well with cheeses made with pressed curd.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time5 min
- Resting30 min
- Total45 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories431 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodsaucepan
- Estimated cost$5.92 $0.99 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 14, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
people
- $5.21
- $0.43
- $0.28
Prices in Belgium.
Directions
- Rinse the pots and lids with very hot water and let them drain upside down on a clean dishcloth. ≈ 2 min
- Squeeze the lemon. ≈ 3 min
- Pour the cider, lemon juice, and gelatine into a saucepan.
- Bring to a boil quickly.
- Once the jelly thickens (3-4 minutes), whisk it several times and perform the test: a few drops on an inclined plate should flow very slowly, like thick lava.
- So, take it off the heat. ≈ 3 min
- Fill the jars to the brim while the jelly is still very hot, close them tightly, and turn them upside down on a dishcloth for 30 minutes.
- Once the pots have cooled, store them.
The bill
Apple jelly
- 1 liter of dry cider$5.21
- 500 to 600 g of 2:1 gelatine$0.43
- 1 lemon$0.28
Total$5.92
that's $0.99 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 431 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 0.1 g |
| Saturated fat | 0 g |
| Carbohydrates | 97 g |
| Sugars | 95.6 g |
| Fiber | 0.1 g |
| Protein | 0.1 g |
| Salt | 0.03 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.