Apple jelly

Apple jelly

Desserts

A spreadable jelly made with German dry cider, cooked for a few minutes with a gelling agent and lemon juice.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Apple wine is a strong alcoholic beverage produced by fermenting apple juice. It is typically served cold or at room temperature and pairs well with cheeses made with pressed curd.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time5 min
  • Resting30 min
  • Total45 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories431 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodsaucepan
  • Estimated cost$5.92 $0.99 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 14, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

6 people
  • $5.21
  • $0.43
  • $0.28

Prices in Belgium.

Directions

  1. Rinse the pots and lids with very hot water and let them drain upside down on a clean dishcloth. ≈ 2 min
  2. Squeeze the lemon. ≈ 3 min
  3. Pour the cider, lemon juice, and gelatine into a saucepan.
  4. Bring to a boil quickly.
  5. Once the jelly thickens (3-4 minutes), whisk it several times and perform the test: a few drops on an inclined plate should flow very slowly, like thick lava.
  6. So, take it off the heat. ≈ 3 min
  7. Fill the jars to the brim while the jelly is still very hot, close them tightly, and turn them upside down on a dishcloth for 30 minutes.
  8. Once the pots have cooled, store them.

The bill

Apple jelly

  • 1 liter of dry cider$5.21
  • 500 to 600 g of 2:1 gelatine$0.43
  • 1 lemon$0.28

Total$5.92

that's $0.99 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories431 kcal
Fat0.1 g
Saturated fat0 g
Carbohydrates97 g
Sugars95.6 g
Fiber0.1 g
Protein0.1 g
Salt0.03 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 liter of dry cider
  • 500 to 600 g of 2:1 gelatine
  • 1 lemon

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating