Rechta, steamed Libyan noodles
Thin strands of cooked dough, similar to couscous, drizzled with oil, orange blossom water, and cinnamon: a Libyan Jewish specialty.
Rechta is the Libyan equivalent of couscous. These thin strands of dough are steamed, then flavored with oil, orange blossom water, and cinnamon.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time1 hr
- Cook time40 min
- Total1 hr 40 min
- DifficultyHard
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodsteam
- Estimated cost$3.16 $0.53 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
people
- $0.80
- $0.13
- $0.38
- $1.51
- $0.34
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Combine the flour, salt, and 2 tablespoons of oil with 10 cl of water, then knead. ≈ 10 min
- Gradually add the water while kneading until you obtain a firm and homogenous dough. Form the dough into balls, about the size of a tennis ball. ≈ 10 min
- Set the pasta machine to thickness setting number 1 (you can also spread the dough on the rolling pin). Pass the balls of dough through the machine to obtain elongated strips of approximately 2 mm thickness. ≈ 10 min
- Next, pass the strips through the setting #2, and then the setting #7, to obtain long, very thin strips. Dust the dough with flour at each pass to prevent it from sticking. ≈ 3 min
- Place each thin strip in the area for pasta, the narrowest part, to create long strands of dough. ≈ 3 min
- Fill the couscous pot with water, cover with the steamer basket, and bring to a boil over medium heat. Once steam starts to escape, place the couscous in the basket and cook for 15 to 20 minutes.
- First, drain the rice and place it in a bowl. Then, mix it with about 35 cl of water, stirring to prevent clumping. Let the water absorb. ≈ 4 min
- Repeat once after steaming, then mix again.
- In a glass, combine the oil, orange blossom water, and cinnamon. Pour over the rice and mix well to ensure even distribution. ≈ 4 min
The bill
Rechta, steamed Libyan noodles
- 500 g of flour$0.80
- 2 tablespoons of oil$0.13
- 6 tablespoons of oil for the final seasoning$0.38
- 6 tablespoons of orange blossom water$1.51
- 1 tablespoon of cinnamon$0.34
Total$3.16
that's $0.53 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.