Rechta, steamed Libyan noodles

Rechta, steamed Libyan noodles

Main dishes

Thin strands of cooked dough, similar to couscous, drizzled with oil, orange blossom water, and cinnamon: a Libyan Jewish specialty.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Rechta is the Libyan equivalent of couscous. These thin strands of dough are steamed, then flavored with oil, orange blossom water, and cinnamon.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time1 hr
  • Cook time40 min
  • Total1 hr 40 min
  • DifficultyHard
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodsteam
  • Estimated cost$3.16 $0.53 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

6 people
  • $0.80
  • $0.13
  • $0.38
  • $1.51
  • $0.34

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Combine the flour, salt, and 2 tablespoons of oil with 10 cl of water, then knead. ≈ 10 min
  2. Gradually add the water while kneading until you obtain a firm and homogenous dough. Form the dough into balls, about the size of a tennis ball. ≈ 10 min
  3. Set the pasta machine to thickness setting number 1 (you can also spread the dough on the rolling pin). Pass the balls of dough through the machine to obtain elongated strips of approximately 2 mm thickness. ≈ 10 min
  4. Next, pass the strips through the setting #2, and then the setting #7, to obtain long, very thin strips. Dust the dough with flour at each pass to prevent it from sticking. ≈ 3 min
  5. Place each thin strip in the area for pasta, the narrowest part, to create long strands of dough. ≈ 3 min
  6. Fill the couscous pot with water, cover with the steamer basket, and bring to a boil over medium heat. Once steam starts to escape, place the couscous in the basket and cook for 15 to 20 minutes.
  7. First, drain the rice and place it in a bowl. Then, mix it with about 35 cl of water, stirring to prevent clumping. Let the water absorb. ≈ 4 min
  8. Repeat once after steaming, then mix again.
  9. In a glass, combine the oil, orange blossom water, and cinnamon. Pour over the rice and mix well to ensure even distribution. ≈ 4 min

The bill

Rechta, steamed Libyan noodles

  • 500 g of flour$0.80
  • 2 tablespoons of oil$0.13
  • 6 tablespoons of oil for the final seasoning$0.38
  • 6 tablespoons of orange blossom water$1.51
  • 1 tablespoon of cinnamon$0.34

Total$3.16

that's $0.53 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of flour
  • A pinch of salt
  • 2 tablespoons of oil
  • 1 liter of water
  • 6 tablespoons of oil for the final seasoning
  • 6 tablespoons of orange blossom water
  • 1 tablespoon of cinnamon

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating