Plant-based falafel and wheat gluten sausages

Plant-based falafel and wheat gluten sausages

Vegetarian

Pan-fried vegan sausages: made with wheat gluten and a chickpea falafel mix, bound together with water, soy sauce, and oil, and shaped into sausages befor…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Recipe overview: Chickpea falafel, vegetarian sausages. These falafel are made without gluten and are served with vegetarian sausages that are superior to fried falafel, seitan-based sausages, and even traditional sausages.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time15 min
  • Total30 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfrying pan
  • Estimated cost$2.49 $0.62 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

4 people
  • $1.64
  • $0.58
  • $0.10
  • $0.17

Prices from US supermarkets.

Directions

  1. Mix the flour and the falafel mixture in equal proportions. ≈ 4 min
  2. Measure approximately 25% more water than this dry mixture, and then add the oil and soy sauce. ≈ 3 min
  3. Combine the dry and wet ingredients to form a dough. ≈ 4 min
  4. Roll the dough into sausage shapes and place them in a non-stick frying pan that has been lightly oiled.
  5. If the dough spreads, press the sausages between two spatulas and cook them on all four sides, gently pressing down on the top to maintain a round shape.

The bill

Plant-based falafel and wheat gluten sausages

  • Wheat gluten powder$1.64
  • Chickpea falafel mix (not broad bean falafel), in equal parts$0.58
  • soy sauce$0.10
  • vegetable oil$0.17

Total$2.49

that's $0.62 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • Wheat gluten powder
  • Chickpea falafel mix (not broad bean falafel), in equal parts
  • water (25% by volume, which is 25% more than the dry mix)
  • soy sauce
  • vegetable oil
  • Ground chili pepper (optional)

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating