Enlarge photo
This light cheese tart is ideal for those looking to reduce their calorie intake without sacrificing the taste of cheese. It is easy to prepare and pairs perfectly with tea or coffee.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time40 min
- Total1 hr
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$6.28 $1.05 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Low calorie
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $2.74
- $0.70
- $0.36
- $2.39
- $0.09
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- In a mixing bowl, combine the cheese, the 2 egg yolks, the sweetener, and the flour. ≈ 4 min
- In a separate bowl, whip the egg whites to stiff peaks with the vanilla sugar. ≈ 10 min
- Gently fold the cheese mixture into the egg whites. ≈ 4 min
- Pour: Pour, pour 40 minutes at 180 °C.
The bill
Light quark cake
- 375 g of 5% fat cottage cheese$2.74
- 2 egg yolks$0.70
- 13 ml of liquid sweetener$0.36
- 6 egg whites$2.39
- 2 packets of vanilla sugar$0.09
Total$6.28
that's $1.05 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.