Lightweight cheesecake

Light quark cake

Desserts

Enjoy this light and healthy cheese tart, perfect for a healthy snack.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This light cheese tart is ideal for those looking to reduce their calorie intake without sacrificing the taste of cheese. It is easy to prepare and pairs perfectly with tea or coffee.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time40 min
  • Total1 hr
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$6.28 $1.05 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Low calorie
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

6 people
  • $2.74
  • $0.70
  • $0.36
  • $2.39
  • $0.09

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. In a mixing bowl, combine the cheese, the 2 egg yolks, the sweetener, and the flour. ≈ 4 min
  2. In a separate bowl, whip the egg whites to stiff peaks with the vanilla sugar. ≈ 10 min
  3. Gently fold the cheese mixture into the egg whites. ≈ 4 min
  4. Pour: Pour, pour 40 minutes at 180 °C.

The bill

Light quark cake

  • 375 g of 5% fat cottage cheese$2.74
  • 2 egg yolks$0.70
  • 13 ml of liquid sweetener$0.36
  • 6 egg whites$2.39
  • 2 packets of vanilla sugar$0.09

Total$6.28

that's $1.05 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 375 g of 5% fat cottage cheese
  • 2 egg yolks
  • 13 ml of liquid sweetener
  • 3/4 cup of self-rising flour
  • 6 egg whites
  • 2 packets of vanilla sugar

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating