Lamb stew with quince and okra
A North African-inspired lamb stew, infused with saffron and ginger, and featuring quince and turnips, slow-cooked in a pressure cooker for approximately …
This lamb stew with quince and gombo belongs to the family of slow-cooked North African dishes, sometimes called tagine. Traditionally cooked for hours over low heat in a clay or metal pot, they can also be prepared in a pressure cooker, which speeds up the process and results in slightly less intense flavors.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time45 min
- Total1 hr 15 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostPricey
- Cooking methodpressure cooker
- Estimated cost$39.48 $9.87 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Gluten-free
- Low lactose
Ingredients
- $32.41
- $4.95
- $0.04
- $0.36
- $0.21
- $0.05
- $1.18
- $0.28
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Wash the meat and place it in the pressure cooker. ≈ 2 min
- Sprinkle the pieces with salt, saffron, ginger, oil, chopped onion, and crushed garlic. ≈ 2 min
- Brown the mixture over medium heat for a few minutes to achieve the desired color.
- Cover and let simmer for 30 minutes.
- While doing this, cut the quinces in half, peel them, and remove the core and seeds. ≈ 8 min
- Place them in a dish with warm water and a slice of lemon. ≈ 3 min
- Remove the stems, place the zucchini in cold water, and rinse them briefly. ≈ 2 min
- When the blade of a knife easily pierces the meat, it is ready. ≈ 3 min
- Now, drain the quince and place them in the pressure cooker. ≈ 2 min
- If necessary, add water to reach halfway up, and then cook for 10 minutes.
- Add the gombos and cook for another 5 minutes.
The bill
Lamb stew with quince and okra
- 1 kg of lamb neck or shoulder with bones, in medium-sized pieces$32.41
- 1 kg of quince$4.95
- 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
- 4 cloves of garlic$0.36
- 1 chopped onion$0.21
- 1 teaspoon of ginger$0.05
- 1/2 cup of olive oil$1.18
- One lemon$0.28
Total$39.48
that's $9.87 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.