Eggless white chocolate muffins

Eggless white chocolate muffins

Desserts

Muffins without eggs or butter, flavored with white chocolate spread, and containing chocolate chips.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

These white chocolate cookies are easy to make and can be adapted to your preferences. They are perfect for a snack with children or friends.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time20 min
  • Resting10 min
  • Total40 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$2.70 $0.23 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

12 people
  • $0.30
  • $0.16
  • $0.25
  • $0.09
  • $0.02
  • $0.02
  • $0.25
  • $0.59
  • $1.02

Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Preheat the oven to 180 °C. In a large bowl, combine the flour, sugar, baking powder, and salt.
  2. Add the white chocolate spread, oil, vanilla extract, vinegar, and hot water, then mix well. ≈ 4 min
  3. Mix in the chocolate chips until you have a smooth, even dough. ≈ 4 min
  4. Fill the muffin tin cups about three-quarters full and bake for approximately 20 minutes.

The bill

Eggless white chocolate muffins

  • 190 g of flour$0.30
  • 200 grams of sugar$0.16
  • 2 tablespoons of white chocolate spread$0.25
  • 2 teaspoons of baking powder$0.09
  • 1/2 teaspoon of salt$0.02
  • 1 tablespoon of vinegar$0.02
  • 60 ml of oil$0.25
  • 1 teaspoon of vanilla extract$0.59
  • 90 g of chocolate chips$1.02

Total$2.70

that's $0.23 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 190 g of flour
  • 200 grams of sugar
  • 2 tablespoons of white chocolate spread
  • 2 teaspoons of baking powder
  • 1/2 teaspoon of salt
  • 1 tablespoon of vinegar
  • 60 ml of oil
  • 1 teaspoon of vanilla extract
  • 240 ml of hot water
  • 90 g of chocolate chips

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating