Raw chocolate coconut oil bites
Small, unsweetened chocolate bites made with coconut oil and maple syrup, to be stored in the refrigerator. A no-bake treat that can be made in just a few…
These chocolate bites are no-bake treats, made with coconut oil and maple syrup. They remain firm in the refrigerator or freezer.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time3 min
- Resting3 hr
- Total3 hr 13 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodSource and connection for cold water
- Estimated cost$1.94 $0.24 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
- Gluten-free
- Low lactose
Ingredients
people
- $0.41
- $1.01
- $0.46
- $0.06
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Melt the coconut oil in a small saucepan over low heat.
- Once cooled, pour it into a bowl and whisk with the cocoa powder, maple syrup, and salt until you have a smooth mixture. ≈ 4 min
- Pour servir, pour each portion, place the mixture in small chocolate ramekins, or on a baking sheet.
- Place the mixture in the freezer or refrigerator for a few hours to allow it to firm up. On a baking sheet, cut the mixture into desired shapes using a knife.
The bill
Raw chocolate coconut oil bites
- 45 grams of coconut oil$0.41
- 25 g of unsweetened cocoa powder$1.01
- 35 ml of maple syrup$0.46
- a pinch of salt$0.06
Total$1.94
that's $0.24 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.