Raw chocolate coconut oil bites

Raw chocolate coconut oil bites

Desserts

Small, unsweetened chocolate bites made with coconut oil and maple syrup, to be stored in the refrigerator. A no-bake treat that can be made in just a few…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

These chocolate bites are no-bake treats, made with coconut oil and maple syrup. They remain firm in the refrigerator or freezer.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time3 min
  • Resting3 hr
  • Total3 hr 13 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodSource and connection for cold water
  • Estimated cost$1.94 $0.24 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free
  • Low lactose

Ingredients

8 people
  • $0.41
  • $1.01
  • $0.46
  • $0.06

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Melt the coconut oil in a small saucepan over low heat.
  2. Once cooled, pour it into a bowl and whisk with the cocoa powder, maple syrup, and salt until you have a smooth mixture. ≈ 4 min
  3. Pour servir, pour each portion, place the mixture in small chocolate ramekins, or on a baking sheet.
  4. Place the mixture in the freezer or refrigerator for a few hours to allow it to firm up. On a baking sheet, cut the mixture into desired shapes using a knife.

The bill

Raw chocolate coconut oil bites

  • 45 grams of coconut oil$0.41
  • 25 g of unsweetened cocoa powder$1.01
  • 35 ml of maple syrup$0.46
  • a pinch of salt$0.06

Total$1.94

that's $0.24 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 45 grams of coconut oil
  • 25 g of unsweetened cocoa powder
  • 35 ml of maple syrup
  • a pinch of salt

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating