Gino, fruit gratin with white chocolate
The Swedish dessert: kiwifruit, banana, and strawberries covered in grated white chocolate and grilled until melted and golden.
This fruit tart is perfect for a light and delicious dessert. The fresh fruits add a touch of freshness, while the white chocolate provides a sweet and creamy note.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time10 min
- Total25 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodgrill
- Estimated cost$10.82 $2.71 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $1.74
- $0.54
- $2.76
- $5.02
- $0.76
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Peel the bananas and kiwifruit and slice them. Halve the strawberries. ≈ 8 min
- Arrange the fruits in a dish and sprinkle with grated chocolate (mixed with coconut for added crunch). ≈ 2 min
- Bake for 5 to 7 minutes on the top rack, under the broiler, until the chocolate is slightly melted and lightly browned.
The bill
Gino, fruit gratin with white chocolate
- 3 kiwis$1.74
- 2 bananas$0.54
- 500 ml of fresh strawberries$2.76
- 100 to 200g of grated white chocolate$5.02
- 1 dl of shredded coconut (optional)$0.76
Total$10.82
that's $2.71 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.