Pan-fried French toast

Pan-fried French toast

Desserts

Slices of bread soaked in a mixture of beaten eggs and milk, then fried in butter until golden brown, and finally topped with sugar, honey, jam, or chocol…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This grilled bread is a delicious way to enjoy French bread. It’s easy to prepare and perfect for a tasty breakfast.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time15 min
  • Resting30 min
  • Total55 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfrying pan
  • Estimated cost$2.57 $0.64 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

4 people
  • $1.60
  • $0.20
  • $0.28
  • $0.49

Prices from US supermarkets.

Directions

  1. Whisk the eggs in a bowl, add the milk, and mix well. Then, pour the mixture into a hollow dish. ≈ 4 min
  2. Soak the bread slices in this mixture, turning them over to ensure both sides are well-soaked.
  3. Melt the butter in a frying pan over medium heat, and cook the slices on both sides until golden brown.
  4. Serve immediately with your preferred toppings. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Pan-fried French toast

  • 4 eggs$1.60
  • 200 ml of milk$0.20
  • 30 g of butter$0.28
  • Optional toppings: sugar, honey, jam, spread, or ketchup and spicy sauce for a savory option.$0.49

Total$2.57

that's $0.64 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 4 eggs
  • 200 ml of milk
  • 8 slices of white bread
  • 30 g of butter
  • Optional toppings: sugar, honey, jam, spread, or ketchup and spicy sauce for a savory option.

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating