Pan-fried French toast
Slices of bread soaked in a mixture of beaten eggs and milk, then fried in butter until golden brown, and finally topped with sugar, honey, jam, or chocol…
This grilled bread is a delicious way to enjoy French bread. It’s easy to prepare and perfect for a tasty breakfast.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time15 min
- Resting30 min
- Total55 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfrying pan
- Estimated cost$2.57 $0.64 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $1.60
- $0.20
- $0.28
- $0.49
Prices from US supermarkets.
Directions
- Whisk the eggs in a bowl, add the milk, and mix well. Then, pour the mixture into a hollow dish. ≈ 4 min
- Soak the bread slices in this mixture, turning them over to ensure both sides are well-soaked.
- Melt the butter in a frying pan over medium heat, and cook the slices on both sides until golden brown.
- Serve immediately with your preferred toppings. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Pan-fried French toast
- 4 eggs$1.60
- 200 ml of milk$0.20
- 30 g of butter$0.28
- Optional toppings: sugar, honey, jam, spread, or ketchup and spicy sauce for a savory option.$0.49
Total$2.57
that's $0.64 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.