Creamy herb fondue sauce

Creamy herb fondue sauce

Sauces

A quick sauce for spreading on fresh cheese fondue, with parsley and chives, ready in two minutes, perfect with meats and vegetables.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This fondue sauce is ready in just two minutes. All you need is some fresh cheese spread, parsley, and chives to make it.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time5 min
  • Cook time—
  • Total5 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodmixture
  • Estimated cost$5.32 $1.33 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

4 people
  • $3.75
  • $1.20
  • $0.34
  • $0.03

Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Finely chop the parsley and chives. ≈ 8 min
  2. Combine the fresh cheese with the chopped herbs, season to taste, and serve. ≈ 4 min

The bill

Creamy herb fondue sauce

  • 200 g of cream cheese (or similar spreadable cheese)$3.75
  • 3 tablespoons of chopped parsley$1.20
  • 1 tablespoon of chopped chives$0.34
  • salt$0.03

Total$5.32

that's $1.33 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 200 g of cream cheese (or similar spreadable cheese)
  • 3 tablespoons of chopped parsley
  • 1 tablespoon of chopped chives
  • salt

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating